Volume 2, Issue 2, June 2000 ISSN 1096-4886 http://www.westerncriminology.org/Western_Criminology_Review.htm |
[…] Section 903.3 also specifies that superior court judges shall examine the jury list submitted by jury commissioners, and may select "such persons, as in their opinion, should be selected for grand jury duty." However, Section 903.4 also allows judges to disregard these lists and select anyone from the county they find suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.4 specifically states:
The judges are not required to select any names from the list returned by the jury commissioner, but may, if in their judgment the due administration of justice requires, make all or any selections from among the body of persons in the county suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors regardless of the list returned by the jury commissioner [emphasis added].
Another requirement of grand jury selection is that residents of different districts in the jurisdiction should be proportionally represented on the grand jury. Section 899 specifically requires that: