Volume 2, Issue 2, June 2000 ISSN 1096-4886 http://www.westerncriminology.org/Western_Criminology_Review.htm |
[…] Currently at least six states do not require that grand juror names be drawn randomly from the grand jury wheel or pool and instead allow judges or jury commissioners to select who will actually serve as grand jurors.4
In California, Penal Code Section 888 covers the formation of the grand jury, and Section 903.4 requires that each jurisdiction or county appoint jury commissioners who are responsible for compiling lists of those qualified to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.3 also specifies that superior court judges shall examine the jury list submitted by jury commissioners, and may select "such persons, as in their opinion, should be selected for grand jury duty." However, Section 903.4 also allows judges to disregard these lists and select anyone from the county they find suitable and competent to serve as grand jurors. Section 903.4 specifically states: