Volume 2, Issue 2, June 2000 ISSN 1096-4886 http://www.westerncriminology.org/Western_Criminology_Review.htm |
[…] Thus, it may be important to consider the selection of grand jurors who understand Spanish language and share the similar culture and life experiences with criminal defendants and potential witnesses.
13. The 1990 Census information provides median income levels for each geographically defined unit, including census blocks and tracts. Thus, in order to generate descriptive statistical figures for supervisorial districts, the average of median incomes for census blocks is computed and presented.
14. For example, Penal Code Section 893 states:
(a) A person is competent to act as a grand juror only if he possesses each of the following qualifications: (1) He is a citizen of the United States of the age of eighteen years or older who shall have been a resident of the state and of the county or city and county for one year immediately before being selected and returned. (2) He is in possession of his natural faculties, of ordinary intelligence, of sound judgment, and of fair character. (3) He is possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language. (b) A person is not competent to act as a grand juror if any of the following apply: (1) The person is serving as a trial juror in any court of this state. (2) The person has been discharged as a grand juror in any court of this state within one year. (3) The person has been convicted of malfeasance in office or any felony or other high crime. (4) The person is serving as an elected public officer.
15. The Hispanic grass-roots organization called the Western Workers' Association, has more than 10,000 members in Watsonville areas as well as the adjacent Monterey County.